ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

zounkan & kartabl

English translation: file folder & letter holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:zounkan & kartabl
English translation:file folder & letter holder
Entered by: Mollanazar

13:41 Jan 20, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: zounkan & kartabl
office stationary
Mahmood Soleimani
Folder; holder; file folder; file
Explanation:
"paper folder" (or "paper holder") is the exact equivalent for 'kartabl', and 'file folder' is the equivalent for 'zounkan'. The following definition is given by the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictiopnary:
"Folder= holder (made of folded cardboard or other stiff material) for loose papers."

Good Luck!
With regards

You cannot find these equivalents in the site 'Farsi Dictionary', mentioned in the previous proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 19:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \'paper holder\' for \'Kartabl\', and \'file folder\' for \'zounkan\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Letter holder\' is also a proper equivalent for \'kartabl\'. \'kartabl\' and \'zounkan\' seem to me German words!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Folder; holder; file folder; file
Mollanazar
5See Explanation.Seyed
4url supplied
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
url supplied


Explanation:
You can enter the farsi letters on the keyboard on the url below. Hope it helps you.


    Reference: http://www.farsidic.net/FarsiDic.asp?farsi
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Folder; holder; file folder; file


Explanation:
"paper folder" (or "paper holder") is the exact equivalent for 'kartabl', and 'file folder' is the equivalent for 'zounkan'. The following definition is given by the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictiopnary:
"Folder= holder (made of folded cardboard or other stiff material) for loose papers."

Good Luck!
With regards

You cannot find these equivalents in the site 'Farsi Dictionary', mentioned in the previous proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 19:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \'paper holder\' for \'Kartabl\', and \'file folder\' for \'zounkan\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Letter holder\' is also a proper equivalent for \'kartabl\'. \'kartabl\' and \'zounkan\' seem to me German words!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr
  -> Thanks colleague.

agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: good choice
11 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See Explanation.


Explanation:
"Zounkan" is a "box file." Although the answer "letter holder," given by Mr. Mollanazar for "Kartabl" is an appropriate equivalent, you may want to note that a "kartabl" is similar to an "accordion file." Its use: The letters and other documents that have to be seen and/or signed by a department head/director, etc., are put in the "kartabl" and put on that person's desk for him/her to view and/or sign those letters/documents.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4