KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

میزانپلی

English translation: getting a perm(anent) wave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:میزانپلی
English translation:getting a perm(anent) wave
Entered by: LegalTrans D

04:13 Nov 1, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other / transliteration and translation
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: میزانپلی
آرایش زنانه
Bahram Salehi
getting a perm(anent) wave
Explanation:
or simply "getting a perm". The Farsi term originates from the French "mise en plis", literally "laid in a wave".
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2getting a perm(anent) wave
LegalTrans D
5 -1setting one's hairAli Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
setting one's hair


Explanation:
Have one's hair set

This style is mostly used by women

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hamid Sadeghieh: This term is much too general.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting a perm(anent) wave


Explanation:
or simply "getting a perm". The Farsi term originates from the French "mise en plis", literally "laid in a wave".

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamid Sadeghieh: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haircut
3 hrs

agree  shfranke
3 hrs