KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

بافت قدیم

English translation: old/ancient texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بافت قدیم
English translation:old/ancient texture
Entered by: Ali Beikian

12:32 Nov 1, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / transliteration and translation
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بافت قدیم
شهرسازی
Bahram Salehi
old/ancient texture [of the city/town]
Explanation:
celebrate the multi-nationality texture of the town.

change the texture of the town

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism Organization (ICHTO) about preserving the ancient texture of the city. ...
www.iranian.ws/cgi-bin/iran_news/exec/view.cgi/3/8722/print...
will soon be renovated to protect the ancient texture of the city of Isfahan
www.chnpress.com/news/?section=2&id=6193
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1old/ancient texture [of the city/town]
Ali Beikian
5urban slums/deteriorated section
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old/ancient texture [of the city/town]


Explanation:
celebrate the multi-nationality texture of the town.

change the texture of the town

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism Organization (ICHTO) about preserving the ancient texture of the city. ...
www.iranian.ws/cgi-bin/iran_news/exec/view.cgi/3/8722/print...
will soon be renovated to protect the ancient texture of the city of Isfahan
www.chnpress.com/news/?section=2&id=6193


    courier-gazette.com/articles/2006/04/29/.../news/signature event22.txt
    boston.com/news/local/articles/2005/03/13/...?mode=PF -
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Hamid Sadeghieh: Right! but ...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Lingo Pros: http://images.google.com/images?q="ancient texture"&ndsp=20&...
5 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban slums/deteriorated section


Explanation:
The definition of Urban Renewal/Regeneration is quite explanatory:

1. Programs designed to clear, rebuild, and redevelop urban slums.

2. The process of redeveloping deteriorated sections of the city, often through Demolition and new construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-02 23:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confirm that "old texture" is also used in context but it seems that Iranian architects use the same equivalent for all of these English expressions.


    Reference: http://www.barronseduc.com
Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingo Pros: The phrase is wrongly used by Iranian architects and websites.
4 days
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani