KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

"Salam Omidvaram sale jaded ro ba 7siny az : 1) salamat 2 ) sar bolandy 3) soror

English translation: Hello, I hope the new year with seven "seens" such as 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:"Salam Omidvaram sale jaded ro ba 7siny az : 1) salamat 2 ) sar bolandy 3) soror
English translation:Hello, I hope the new year with seven "seens" such as 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

00:16 Mar 21, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: "Salam Omidvaram sale jaded ro ba 7siny az : 1) salamat 2 ) sar bolandy 3) soror
I have no idea what this means and I'm not sure it's Farsi. I got this message from an unknown person. Please help!
deliragazzina
Hello, I hope the new year with seven "seens" such as 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness
Explanation:
You message is Farsi but it seems to be incomplete. Iranians typically set out seven (haft) items beginning with the letter "seen" (the sound of "s") at No Ruz time, the Persian New Year. Your message only mentioned three things that start with "seen". See the Wikipedia article linked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-22 05:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the whole sentence, with some notes:
Hello, I hope you begin the new year with seven "seens" 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness 4) freshness 5) sincerity 6) good spirits 7) good fortune with wishes for 12 months of happiness, 52 weeks of laughter, 365 days of health, 8760 hours of love, 525,600 minutes of success, 3,153,000 seconds of friendship, for you [the writer uses English “u” which has become common among email savvy Iranians] in the new year. [The writer also did not use the traditional seven “seens” mentioned in the Wikipedia article, but rather seven qualities or conditions that begin with a “seen”.]
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hello, I hope the new year with seven "seens" such as 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness
Edward Plaisance Jr
4Hello. I hope you begin the new year with " Haft Seen", the seven symbods of health, honor, happinesF. Parham


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello. I hope you begin the new year with " Haft Seen", the seven symbods of health, honor, happines


Explanation:
"Haft Seen" is a culture-bound word which needs explanation (a mere tranliteration doesn't make sense.) It should be made clear that Haft Seen is a symbole of seven good things that Irnaians wish for each other at the begining of a new solar year.

F. Parham
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello, I hope the new year with seven "seens" such as 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness


Explanation:
You message is Farsi but it seems to be incomplete. Iranians typically set out seven (haft) items beginning with the letter "seen" (the sound of "s") at No Ruz time, the Persian New Year. Your message only mentioned three things that start with "seen". See the Wikipedia article linked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-22 05:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the whole sentence, with some notes:
Hello, I hope you begin the new year with seven "seens" 1) health 2) honor 3) happiness 4) freshness 5) sincerity 6) good spirits 7) good fortune with wishes for 12 months of happiness, 52 weeks of laughter, 365 days of health, 8760 hours of love, 525,600 minutes of success, 3,153,000 seconds of friendship, for you [the writer uses English “u” which has become common among email savvy Iranians] in the new year. [The writer also did not use the traditional seven “seens” mentioned in the Wikipedia article, but rather seven qualities or conditions that begin with a “seen”.]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_Ruz#The_Haft_S.C3.AEn
Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the rest of the message. Can you translate it all? "... 4) sar sabzy 5) samimiyat 6) sar khoshi 7) saadat shoro kony, ba arezoye 12 mah shady , 52 hafte khande, 365 rooz salamaty , 8760 saat eshgh , 525600 daghighe movafaghiat , 3153000 saniye doosty baraye u dar sale nov"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
28 mins

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
1 day2 hrs