KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

آینه آمار

English translation: mirror of statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آینه آمار
English translation:mirror of statistics
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

13:37 Apr 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آینه آمار
آموزش و پرورش در آینه آمار
thanks in advance
Sara
mirror of statistics
Explanation:
The whole sentence would be something like "Education in the mirror of statistics" I guess it means something like "education reflected in statistics"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In terms of statistics
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +2mirror of statistics
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2In light of statics
Subhan Fakhrizada
5as projected by statistics
Behzad Molavi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In light of statics


Explanation:
In light of statics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read it "In light of statistics"

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: You mean "Statistics" maybe?
1 min
  -> Thanks Rahi for the correction.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
3 hrs

agree  Behzad Molavi: First thing that comes to mind. Bravo.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirror of statistics


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be something like "Education in the mirror of statistics" I guess it means something like "education reflected in statistics"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Why is it when you are a well-educated native speaker of English, you still are too humble to be fully confident? In my eyes, your alternative is absolutely the best possible rendering of the term in question!
55 mins
  -> thanks for the vote of confidence!

agree  Atena Hensch
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In terms of statistics


Explanation:
The sentence simply means: Educations in terms of statistics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 15:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در آینه here means از دیدگاه or از نقطه نظر

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramin Vali
8 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 days
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as projected by statistics


Explanation:
You can also use "projected by statistics" as per the context.

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)