KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

selseleh

English translation: a number of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:selseleh
English translation:a number of
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:52 Mar 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: selseleh
Quran mesle naazi ketabhaye mazhabi nist keh yek selseleh masaele ramz asa dar morede khodavand madrah kardeh ba shad
a number of
Explanation:
or,
a series of;
a few;
some
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a number of
Mollanazar
4selselehAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
3series
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a number of


Explanation:
or,
a series of;
a few;
some

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
6 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selseleh


Explanation:

SELSELEH in here means series,chain,sth comes one after another,

SELSELEH in general meaning :
dynasty,kingdom,family,

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)