KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

hadis

English translation: (Islamic) narrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:hadis
English translation:(Islamic) narrations
Entered by: Mollanazar

06:23 Apr 3, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: hadis
hadis va sonnat ra bayad ba meyare Quran besanjim
(Islamic) narrations
Explanation:
narrations and traditions=hadis va sonnat
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2citations ( quotations) said by Muhammad (ss)M. R. Rahimi
5 +1(Islamic) narrations
Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citations ( quotations) said by Muhammad (ss)


Explanation:
in all languages they are called hadises

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: also referred to as Hadith
3 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Islamic) narrations


Explanation:
narrations and traditions=hadis va sonnat

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
1 day19 hrs