KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

arzeh darid

English translation: compare (with)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:arze dArid
English translation:compare (with)
Entered by: Mollanazar

06:34 Apr 3, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: arzeh darid
ahadis ma ra bar Quran arzeh bedarid
compare (with)
Explanation:
'arze bedArid=moqAyese konid
Or,
measure with the standards of the Quran
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compare (with)
Mollanazar
5arzeh bedaridAli Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compare (with)


Explanation:
'arze bedArid=moqAyese konid
Or,
measure with the standards of the Quran

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
7 hrs

2 days55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arzeh bedarid


Explanation:
To present
To demonstrate
To show

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)