KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

mekohonam barayee aroosiet

English translation: The verb is probably misformed


15:39 Jul 9, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: mekohonam barayee aroosiet
at the end of a letter.
ariana
English translation:The verb is probably misformed
Explanation:
The verb mekohonam does not exist in standard Farsi, at least not to my knowledge.

It might have been Mikonam,which would normally be the concluding section of a compound,

e.g. Do'A mikonam baraye aroosiet

( I pray for your wedding )

or maybe

mikhoonam baraye aroosiet

( I (will) sing in your wedding)
Selected response from:

Faraz Forghan-Parast
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The verb is probably misformed
Faraz Forghan-Parast
5The verb is probably misformed
Faraz Forghan-Parast


  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The verb is probably misformed


Explanation:
The verb mekohonam does not exist in standard Farsi, at least not to my knowledge.

It might have been Mikonam,which would normally be the concluding section of a compound,

e.g. Do'A mikonam baraye aroosiet

( I pray for your wedding )

or maybe

mikhoonam baraye aroosiet

( I (will) sing in your wedding)

Faraz Forghan-Parast
Iran

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The verb is probably misformed


Explanation:
The verb mekohonam does not exist in standard Farsi, at least not to my knowledge.

It might have been Mikonam,which would normally be the concluding section of a compound,

e.g. Do'A mikonam baraye aroosiet

( I pray for your wedding )

or maybe

mikhoonam baraye aroosiet

( I (will) sing in your wedding)

Faraz Forghan-Parast
Iran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
13 days