KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Philosophy

شيء وارگي كالا

English translation: objectification of goods/commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شيء وارگي كالا
English translation:objectification of goods/commodities
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

17:06 Sep 17, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شيء وارگي كالا
مفهوم شيء وارگي بر پايه تحليل هاي اقتصادي ماركس و به خصوص مفهوم بت وارگي كالا بنا شده است و به مقوله ي ساختار كالايي جوامع مدرن و تأثير آن بر انديشه ي مدرن مي پردازد
Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
objectification of goods/commodities
Explanation:
objectification of goods/commodities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://massthink.wordpress.com/2007/08/22/how-is-woman-turne...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5objectification of goods/commodities
Edward Plaisance Jr
5commodity fetishism, reification, thingification,verdinglichungTARJOMEH GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodity fetishism, reification, thingification,verdinglichung


Explanation:
commodity fetishism:
In Marxist theory, commodity fetishism is a state of social relations, said to arise in complex capitalist market systems, in which social relationships center around the values placed on commodities. The term is introduced in the opening chapter of Karl Marx's main work of political economy, Capital, of 1867 .

reification, thingification, verdinglichung :
The process of regarding something abstract as a material entity, Whitehead's "fallacy of misplaced concreteness," e.g., the mistake of confusing a system, which is a construct, with the physical entity described in its terms (see general systems theory ). In social systems reification is encouraged by the use of language and underlies many processes of constructing social reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reification_(Marxism)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodity_fetishism
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relations_of_production
TARJOMEH GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectification of goods/commodities


Explanation:
objectification of goods/commodities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://massthink.wordpress.com/2007/08/22/how-is-woman-turne...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks