KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

chaahaar pareh

English translation: tetrastich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:chaahaar pareh
English translation:tetrastich
Entered by: Ali Beikian

05:20 Jul 20, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: chaahaar pareh
i have found some for "chahar pareh" as four poems... but im not sure which is correct...
buckshot,slog or lead ball or none of them
elica
tetrastich
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tetrastich
Ali Beikian
4quatrainMahmoud Farsiani


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quatrain


Explanation:
The word Chaar pareh has many different meanings in Farsi.One meaning is buckshot, which is a type of bullet. It is also the name of a musical instrument and also a kind of rhythm. In literature chaar paareh refers to a couple of lines in a poem which consist of four rhymed parts. The closest English equivalent is: quatrain,although it is a bit different.

Mahmoud Farsiani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tetrastich




Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ali Beikian, Mahmoud Farsiani, Mohammad Ali Omrani