KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

چو از بهر سرگرمی خود ز شوق / دو جینی کبوتر خرید او به ذوق

English translation: as for his own amusement zealously two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiastically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چو از بهر سرگرمی خود ز شوق / دو جینی کبوتر خرید او به ذوق
English translation:as for his own amusement zealously two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiastically

16:05 Mar 25, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چو از بهر سرگرمی خود ز شوق / دو جینی کبوتر خرید او به ذوق
How we can translate it in such a way that its Rhythm can be saved.
Shila
as for his own amusement zealously two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiastically
Explanation:
Translating literary works is, perhaps, always more difficult than translating other types of text because literary works have specific values called the aesthetic and expressive values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 21:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a colon after zealously
Selected response from:

mina zand
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as for his own amusement zealously two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiasticallymina zand
4So for his own diversion with brio, twelve pigeons bought he with gusto.
Edward Plaisance Jr
4As to amuse himself zealously / two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiasticallyDR Maryam Taghavi
4When he bought enthusiastically, A dozen of pigeons to amuse himself zealously
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When he bought enthusiastically, A dozen of pigeons to amuse himself zealously


Explanation:
Translating a verse into prose is easy, however, here there comes a factor of rhyme into play which is sometimes extremely difficult to preserve.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dear sir.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as for his own amusement zealously two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiastically


Explanation:
Translating literary works is, perhaps, always more difficult than translating other types of text because literary works have specific values called the aesthetic and expressive values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 21:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a colon after zealously

mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As it mentioned by our friends, I think it can be A not Two. Any I found your answer most useful.Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar: O.K. except the word "two".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: I am with Mr. Mollanazar. It should be: ... a dozen pigeons...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As to amuse himself zealously / two dozen pigeons he bought enthusiastically


Explanation:
with all due respect to other translations, I just thought this one puts more emphasis on the rhym as required.

Happy Eid Iranian translators!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-26 08:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Or May be I had to agree with Mina and then change the noun to verb. I don't know which action I should have taken. So Mina accept my apologies if this concerns you and ignor my choice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-26 09:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignor....ignore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-26 11:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O' Dear! another spelling mistake....Rhyme. I guess my weariness is due to not having Eid ceremony here in UK and just running around as usual.

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot . I understsand what you mean but anyway it is not a big problem(spelling). Sorry how about (himself) ? cant it be own or not? please help me.


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So for his own diversion with brio, twelve pigeons bought he with gusto.


Explanation:
Here is another attempt. What do you think?

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333