KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

میازار موری که دانه کش است / که جان دارد و جان شیرین خوش است

English translation: On the ant bearing the grain bring not strife/He is alive and joyous is sweet life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:میازار موری که دانه کش است / که جان دارد و جان شیرین خوش است
English translation:On the ant bearing the grain bring not strife/He is alive and joyous is sweet life
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

20:53 Mar 27, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: میازار موری که دانه کش است / که جان دارد و جان شیرین خوش است
Its Rhythm
shila
On the ant bearing the grain bring not strife/He is alive and joyous is sweet life
Explanation:
I aimed to get it to rhyme, match the syllable count, and make sense...tell me how I did.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On the ant bearing the grain bring not strife/He is alive and joyous is sweet life
Edward Plaisance Jr
5[translation by hoomanhm@yahoo.com]: bring not strife on an ant carrying a grain/ as it is alive andHomayoonfard
4 +1Bother not even an ant carrying a grain, since it is alive and life is sweet to anyone
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4Bother not an ant carrying a grain/ as alive it is and sweet is life to anyoneDR Maryam Taghavi
4Do not pester/bother an ant that is struggling hard to carry a grain, as it also has a life......
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not pester/bother an ant that is struggling hard to carry a grain, as it also has a life......


Explanation:
Do not pester/bother an ant that is struggling hard to carry a grain, as it also has a life and is pleased about his sweet life.

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bother not even an ant carrying a grain, since it is alive and life is sweet to anyone


Explanation:
There are some redundancies in the translation provided by Ms. Armineh. I have tried to preserve more the exact meaning of the poet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 22:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that this type of question is not professional. Only very skillful professional translators can translate poetry, and usually even skillful translators end up with a poor translation of the poems.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes you are right Mr.Yazdunpanuh. Its a professional question,but I am not a registered member for this reason i can not set it as a Professional question.Secondly when asking a question, i think all of the members see that one. Anyway thanks alot for your note.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mina zand
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ma'am.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bother not an ant carrying a grain/ as alive it is and sweet is life to anyone


Explanation:
Please note that this is only an attempt to give a bit more rhythm to other suggestions and deleting the extra denotations. Otherwise, I agree with them.


DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks alot for your best translation.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the ant bearing the grain bring not strife/He is alive and joyous is sweet life


Explanation:
I aimed to get it to rhyme, match the syllable count, and make sense...tell me how I did.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the best translation that I waited for.Thanks alot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi: Beautiful translation, thank you
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Homayoonfard: Although it is a unique translation, it is not the best!
144 days

144 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[translation by hoomanhm@yahoo.com]: bring not strife on an ant carrying a grain/ as it is alive and


Explanation:
This Peom says that you should not bother an ant carring a grain why it is an alive creature an life is very sweet and joyous....[and your oppression spoil the joy and bring the pain for that creature]

[translation by hoomanhm@yahoo.com]: bring not strife on an ant carrying a grain/ as it is alive and joyous life will be spoiled by the pain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 144 days (2007-08-19 14:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


I am ready to cooperate with you in translation of Persian Poem to English and vice-versa.

Homayoonfard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)