KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

vasvaseye sheitani

English translation: satanic temptation, Satan's temptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:vasvaseye sheitani
English translation:satanic temptation, Satan's temptation
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

19:03 Jul 7, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poet
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: vasvaseye sheitani
nothing
liliferjopez
satanic temptation, Satan's temptation
Explanation:
Satanic temptation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-07 19:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temptaion means: a strong desire to have or do something even though you know you should not. Please refer to Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English. So, the word temptation is a good equivalent for the Farsi word of "waswaseh".
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6satanic temptation, Satan's temptation
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 +3devilish temptationnikia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devilish temptation


Explanation:
devilish temptation

nikia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili
0 min
  -> Thank you Behnam Koleili and Alireza Yazdunpanuh

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: satanic and devilish are both OK but usage is different: satanic would be used in serious, religious discussion; devilish would be used informally or humorously without the connotation of something really sinful
41 mins
  -> thanks for the clarification

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
satanic temptation, Satan's temptation


Explanation:
Satanic temptation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-07 19:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temptaion means: a strong desire to have or do something even though you know you should not. Please refer to Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English. So, the word temptation is a good equivalent for the Farsi word of "waswaseh".


Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili: also "devilish temptation"
1 min
  -> OK, thanks.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: satanic and devilish are both OK but usage is different: satanic would be used in serious, religious discussion; devilish would be used informally or humorously without the connotation of something really sinful
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear!

agree  Navid_a
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!