KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

بحر متقارب...

English translation: The metrical pattern of motaghareb (sea proximity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بحر متقارب...
English translation:The metrical pattern of motaghareb (sea proximity)
Entered by: DR Maryam Taghavi

14:32 Sep 17, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بحر متقارب...
...
Shajarian
The metrical pattern of motaghareb (sea proximity)
Explanation:
In my opinion, it is better to write 'metrical pattern of motaghareb' and then explain that the meter is in (فعولن فعولن فعولن فعل) pattern. This is what I would do.

But in the site (mentioned below- The translated version, the word is 'sea proximity'.

Selected response from:

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
مرسي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The metrical pattern of motaghareb (sea proximity)DR Maryam Taghavi
4 -1convergent seaGolrokh Mohammadian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convergent sea


Explanation:
it would have been easier to translate if you had written the full sentence. In fact, it is not clear that بحر refers to what.

Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TARJOMEH GAR: It is a kind of term in Peotry which refer to a poetrical measure, not sea!
17 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The metrical pattern of motaghareb (sea proximity)


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is better to write 'metrical pattern of motaghareb' and then explain that the meter is in (فعولن فعولن فعولن فعل) pattern. This is what I would do.

But in the site (mentioned below- The translated version, the word is 'sea proximity'.




    Reference: http://www.alsayra.com/vb/showthread.php
DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
مرسي