KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دل توی دلش نیست

English translation: she has butterflies in her stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دل توی دلش نیست
English translation:she has butterflies in her stomach
Entered by: Hamid Damiry

04:54 Apr 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دل توی دلش نیست
از وقتی که با شوهرش تلفنی حرف زده دل تئ دلش نیست
Hamid Damiry
she has butterflies in her stomach
Explanation:
she has butterflies in her stomach, after she talked to her husband on the phone.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5she has butterflies in her stomach
Reza Mohammadnia
4 +2she is anxious
Alireza Amini
5 +1she is all worked up
Armineh Johannes
5her heart races
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5startleDR Maryam Taghavi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is anxious


Explanation:
del to delesh nist means very worried

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs
  -> Thanks dear

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she is all worked up


Explanation:
she is all worked up

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
startle


Explanation:
she was startled since talking to her husband

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
she has butterflies in her stomach


Explanation:
she has butterflies in her stomach, after she talked to her husband on the phone.

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
18 mins
  -> Tnx dear

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
25 mins
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Madam

agree  Ramin Vali: seems familiar!
12 hrs
  -> y! Thanks dear.

agree  Ali Motamedi
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her heart races


Explanation:
her heart races

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36