KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

خود را باختن

English translation: to lose his confidence


04:56 Apr 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خود را باختن
تا اوضاع رو دید خودش رو باخت
Hamid Damiry
English translation:to lose his confidence
Explanation:
I have heard the experesion (lost himselef) but I am not sure about the usage also (lose his bearing) means to get lost or confused
Selected response from:

Alireza Amini
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quail
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +2to lose his confidence
Alireza Amini
5 +1transfixed
Reza Mohammadnia
4 +1to lose control
Armineh Johannes
5to lose one's nerve, to panic
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4to lose it
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quail


Explanation:
He/she quailed when s/he encountered the situation.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lose his confidence


Explanation:
I have heard the experesion (lost himselef) but I am not sure about the usage also (lose his bearing) means to get lost or confused

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramin Vali
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lose control


Explanation:
to lose control

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lose one's nerve, to panic


Explanation:
to lose one's nerve, to panic

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfixed


Explanation:
Longman Dic:
unable to move because you are very surprised, shocked, frightened, interested etc:
For a moment she stood transfixed in the doorway.

Example sentence(s):
  • The onlookers were transfixed in terror.
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Motamedi: with a good reference
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lose it


Explanation:
This is a very colloquial way of saying it. Example: "Man, I don't know what happened, everything was going OK and then I just lost it."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333