KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

خاک به سر شدن

English translation: To become bereaved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خاک به سر شدن
English translation:To become bereaved
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

04:58 Apr 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خاک به سر شدن
تا خبر مرگ پدرش رو شنید گفت دیدی چی شد خاک به سر شدم
Hamid Damiry
To become bereaved
Explanation:
a bereaved person is sb who has recently lost a close relative or friend. (died)
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To become bereaved
Reza Mohammadnia
4 +1(be/become) dratted
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2what suffering befel mexxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what suffering befel me


Explanation:
vernacular memory

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(be/become) dratted


Explanation:
(be/become) dratted

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thank you dear Alireza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To become bereaved


Explanation:
a bereaved person is sb who has recently lost a close relative or friend. (died)

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
11 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
14 hrs
  -> Tnx dear

agree  Ali Motamedi
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot