KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دل چرکین

English translation: hold/nurse a grudge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دل چرکین
English translation:hold/nurse a grudge
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

05:02 Apr 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دل چرکین
دل چرکین بود
Hamid Damiry
hold/nurse a grudge
Explanation:
Not forgive sb or sth/ to harbor a grudge against sb.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rankle
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +2hold/nurse a grudge
Reza Mohammadnia
4resentful
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rankle


Explanation:
S/he was rankled

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Ramin Vali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold/nurse a grudge


Explanation:
Not forgive sb or sth/ to harbor a grudge against sb.


Example sentence(s):
  • He has been holding a grudge against the company manager for a number of years.
  • My old girlfriend is still nursing a grudge toward me after 2 years.
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi: Nice equivalent
25 mins
  -> Tnx dear

agree  Ali Motamedi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resentful


Explanation:
Resentful conveys the simmering feeling.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333