KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دلخور شدن

English translation: to be annoyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دلخور شدن
English translation:to be annoyed
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

04:57 Apr 6, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دلخور شدن
از دستم دلخور شده بود
Hamid Damiry
to be annoyed
Explanation:
to become fairly angry & impatient.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be annoyed
Reza Mohammadnia
5he took grudge against me
Alireza Amini
5to take offence
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5to be offended/irritated/piqued
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5to be upset/ to sulk
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be offended/irritated/piqued


Explanation:
to be offended/irritated/piqued

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: Please refrain from providing more than 1 answer (Please read http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.3#3.3) Thank you.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be upset/ to sulk


Explanation:
to be upset/ to sulk

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be annoyed


Explanation:
to become fairly angry & impatient.

Example sentence(s):
  • You are just saying that to annoy me!
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Motamedi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Ramin Vali
15 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take offence


Explanation:
to take offence
یعنی رنجیدن ،دلخورشدن

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he took grudge against me


Explanation:
to take or have grudge against sb

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16