KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دل کسی خون شدن

English translation: To be afflicted by sorrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دل کسی خون شدن
English translation:To be afflicted by sorrow
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

05:02 Apr 6, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دل کسی خون شدن
دلش خون شد
Hamid Damiry
afflicted
Explanation:
to be afflicted by sorrow
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afflicted
Reza Mohammadnia
5be/become sore-heartedmina zand
5(be/become) heart rended
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(be/become) heart rended


Explanation:
(be/become) heart rended

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afflicted


Explanation:
to be afflicted by sorrow

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Motamedi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Ramin Vali
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be/become sore-hearted


Explanation:
Also you can say: to experienced great suffering(affliction)

mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)