KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

به دل نگیر

English translation: don't take it to heart ...


05:03 Apr 6, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به دل نگیر
به دل نگیر
Hamid Damiry
English translation:don't take it to heart ...
Explanation:
in the sense of don't let it eat you up; as in when a joke or a slight is misread and offends some personal value or feeling ...
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7don't take it to heart ...xxxPeter Manda
5 +1don't take offence atmina zand
4dont take grudge
Alireza Amini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
don't take it to heart ...


Explanation:
in the sense of don't let it eat you up; as in when a joke or a slight is misread and offends some personal value or feeling ...

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 mins
  -> mersi ...

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
20 mins
  -> mersi ...

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> mersi

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Motamedi
5 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
13 hrs
  -> thaanks

agree  Ramin Vali
17 hrs
  -> mersi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't take offence at


Explanation:
if someone takes offence at something you say or do, they feel upset,often unnecessarily,because they think you are being rude to them.

Example sentence(s):
  • she never takes offence at anything
mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
36 mins

2 days13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont take grudge


Explanation:
grudge

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16