KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

آتیش گرفته بود

English translation: had been driven mad, had been rendered crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آتیش گرفته بود
English translation:had been driven mad, had been rendered crazy
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

04:59 Apr 7, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آتیش گرفته بود
نمیشد باهاش حرف زد آز دست کارای این دختر آتیش گرفته بود
Hamid Damiry
had been driven mad, had been rendered crazy
Explanation:
mad
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2had been driven mad, had been rendered crazy
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1he was burning with anger/was furious
Armineh Johannes
5 +1Furious
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had been driven mad, had been rendered crazy


Explanation:
mad

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi: that girl had driven him crazy
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Furious


Explanation:
To become furious

Example sentence(s):
  • She became so furious that nobody could talk to her.
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was burning with anger/was furious


Explanation:
he was burning with anger/was furious

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks