KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

'english to farsi' and 'english to persian'

English translation: آنگلیسی به فارسی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:'english to farsi' and 'english to persian'
English translation:آنگلیسی به فارسی
Entered by: Ali Beikian

07:14 Jan 30, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: 'english to farsi' and 'english to persian'
what's the difference between 'farsi' and 'persian' in translation.
hame d
They are the same
Explanation:
Persian (Iranian) people in the English-speaking countries are the only community who use two different terms to refer to their language, “Farsi” and “Persian.” This behavior has caused some confusion among the Westerners as to the appropriateness of these terms.

“Farsi” (an Arabic adaptation of the word “Parsi”), is the indigenous name of the Persian language. Just as the German speaking people refer to their language as ‘Deutsch’, the Greek ‘Ellinika’ and the Spanish ‘Espanol’, the Persians use ‘Farsi’ or ‘Parsi’ to identify their native form of verbal communication.

In English, however, this language has always been known as “Persian” (‘Persane’ in French and ‘Persisch’ in German’). But many Persians migrating to the West (particularly to the USA) after the 1979 revolution continued to use ‘Farsi’ to identify their language in English and the word became commonplace in English-speaking countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 07:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heritage.chn.ir/en/Article/?id=88

The term Persian has been used in the English language for over five hundred years: to describe both a nation with 7000 years of archaeological history, and also the language that nation has used since the rise of the first Persian Empire, the Achaemenids.
Unfortunately however, the word ‘Farsi’ is increasingly and incorrectly being used to describe the Persian language.
http://www.cais-soas.com/CAIS/Languages/persian_not_farsi.ht...

So, both 'english to farsi' and 'english to persian' mean: انگلیسی به فارسی
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7They are the same
Ali Beikian
5 +5انگلیسی به فارسی/پارسی
Reza Mohammadnia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
انگلیسی به فارسی/پارسی


Explanation:
منظور از پرشن، کلیه زبانهای ایرانی است که در ایران به آن تکلم می شود، که شامل فارسی، دری، لری، کردی، بلوچی و غیره می شود
هر دو را می توان انگلیسی به فارسی ویا انگلیسی به پارسی گفت

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins
  -> Thanks dear Farzad!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Alireza!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  a1interpreter
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
They are the same


Explanation:
Persian (Iranian) people in the English-speaking countries are the only community who use two different terms to refer to their language, “Farsi” and “Persian.” This behavior has caused some confusion among the Westerners as to the appropriateness of these terms.

“Farsi” (an Arabic adaptation of the word “Parsi”), is the indigenous name of the Persian language. Just as the German speaking people refer to their language as ‘Deutsch’, the Greek ‘Ellinika’ and the Spanish ‘Espanol’, the Persians use ‘Farsi’ or ‘Parsi’ to identify their native form of verbal communication.

In English, however, this language has always been known as “Persian” (‘Persane’ in French and ‘Persisch’ in German’). But many Persians migrating to the West (particularly to the USA) after the 1979 revolution continued to use ‘Farsi’ to identify their language in English and the word became commonplace in English-speaking countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 07:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heritage.chn.ir/en/Article/?id=88

The term Persian has been used in the English language for over five hundred years: to describe both a nation with 7000 years of archaeological history, and also the language that nation has used since the rise of the first Persian Empire, the Achaemenids.
Unfortunately however, the word ‘Farsi’ is increasingly and incorrectly being used to describe the Persian language.
http://www.cais-soas.com/CAIS/Languages/persian_not_farsi.ht...

So, both 'english to farsi' and 'english to persian' mean: انگلیسی به فارسی

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  unlimited world: tnx
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  a1interpreter
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!