KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

narm kardan

English translation: win over, convince, persuade, entice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:narm kardan
English translation:win over, convince, persuade, entice
Entered by: Ali Beikian

11:13 Aug 9, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / caricature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: narm kardan
dele kasi ra narm kardan
xxxmilitia
win over, convince, persuade, entice
Explanation:
del-e kasi ra narm kardan(idm): overcome the unwillingness or indifference of, gain the support or affection of: win over, persuade, convince, entice
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2win over, convince, persuade, entice
Ali Beikian
5"To Restore Relations With Someone"
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
win over, convince, persuade, entice


Explanation:
del-e kasi ra narm kardan(idm): overcome the unwillingness or indifference of, gain the support or affection of: win over, persuade, convince, entice

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To Restore Relations With Someone"


Explanation:
to restore relations with someone, apologize to and make up with, to please etc.

YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish