KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

asire sabegh

English translation: imprisoned by the past


11:18 Aug 9, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / caricature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: asire sabegh
in asire sabegh ke aknoon karikatoriste mash houri ast
xxxmilitia
English translation:imprisoned by the past
Explanation:
To be imprisoned by the past
Or to be under influence of old illusions.
Selected response from:

sarboz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ex-prisoner of war
Ali Beikian
5imprisoned by the past
sarboz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprisoned by the past


Explanation:
To be imprisoned by the past
Or to be under influence of old illusions.


sarboz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ex-prisoner of war


Explanation:
This ex-prisoner of war, who is a celebrated caricaturist now, ...

ex-prisoner of war: hsdv shfr



Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Shane Harshbarger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.