KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

davtalab shodan

English translation: To become a volunteer


11:20 Aug 9, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / caricature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: davtalab shodan
davtalabe sherkat dar jang shodan
xxxmilitia
English translation:To become a volunteer
Explanation:
Davtalab - volunteer
Shodan - verb equal to English verb "to be" in passive mode
In mard davtalab shod baroe eshterok dar in mosobeke.
This man became a volunteer for taking part in this competition.
Selected response from:

sarboz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2volunteer
Ali Beikian
5 +1To become a volunteer
sarboz
5"volunteering"
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To become a volunteer


Explanation:
Davtalab - volunteer
Shodan - verb equal to English verb "to be" in passive mode
In mard davtalab shod baroe eshterok dar in mosobeke.
This man became a volunteer for taking part in this competition.


sarboz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volunteer


Explanation:
volunteer(vi) enrol voluntarily for military service: dAvtalab-e sherkat dar jang shodan
OR
volunteer for the war/volunteer to participate in the war: dAvtalab-e sherkat dar jang shodan



Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"volunteering"


Explanation:
It must be translated as "volunteering" - Davtalab SHODAN"

YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish