KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

haft orang

English translation: seven skies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:haft orang
English translation:seven skies
Entered by: xxxmilitia

12:22 Dec 3, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: haft orang
haft orange jaami
xxxmilitia
seven skies
Explanation:
or seven heavens
"orang" means sky.
Selected response from:

shahmoradi
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seven skiesshahmoradi
4The seven dominions
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 -1Seven Thrones
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seven Thrones


Explanation:
Again this is a literal translation; I don't think all seven volumes of this work have been translated so it is best to put in Farsi in italics and then the English translation in brackets afterwards.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: I do believe it is too literal. Please, refer to my note.
2 hrs
  -> when no actual translation is available in English, often a literal translation is given instead. The reference is actually to seven volume of sufi poetry

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The seven dominions


Explanation:
Orang (literally: throne) is a symbol of supreme power. A collection of seven thrones makes neither any literal nor metaphorical sense. I think Jumy was referring to seven spritual sovereign powers, instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-03 18:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up haft orang in Loqat Nume Dehkhoda and found out that it referred to the seven stars called \"The Greater Bear\". So, I belive that a more authoritative translation for haft orang could be \"The Greater Bear\".

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seven skies


Explanation:
or seven heavens
"orang" means sky.

shahmoradi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx