KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

radif

English translation: rhyme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:radif
English translation:rhyme
Entered by: Fereidoon Keyvani

07:07 Dec 4, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: radif
radifo ghaafiyeye sher
xxxmilitia
rhyme
Explanation:
://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67788&dict=CALD
Selected response from:

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rhyme
Fereidoon Keyvani
5collection of old melodies
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection of old melodies


Explanation:
The classical music of Iran is based on the Radif, which is a collection of old melodies that have been handed down by the masters to the students through the generations. Over time, each master's own interpretation has shaped and added new melodies to this collection, which may bear the master's name.To truly learn and absorb the essence of the Radif, many years of repetition and practice are required. A master of the Radif must internalize the Radif so completely to be able to perform any part of it at any given time.
The Radif contains several different maqam's which are distinguished from each other by their relationship of note intervals and the form of the movement of the melodies within them.


Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
i think its rythm or rhym...sth!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i think its rythm or rhym...sth!!!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhyme


Explanation:
://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67788&dict=CALD

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx