KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Elme harkate Ajsam zire ab

English translation: Hydrodynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Elme harkate Ajsam zire ab
English translation:Hydrodynamics
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

09:10 Sep 17, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Elme harkate Ajsam zire ab
its a science
liliferjopez
Hydrodynamics
Explanation:
Hydrodynamics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 09:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrodynamics
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hydroballistics
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2Hydrodynamics
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hydrodynamics


Explanation:
Hydrodynamics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 09:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrodynamics

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atena Hensch: another website to look at http://www.answers.com/topic/hydrodynamics?cat=health
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
26 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

neutral  Kourosh-Abdi: ?
2 hrs

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: see my entry on hydroballistics
2 hrs
  -> You're right Edward, thanks for your comment!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hydroballistics


Explanation:
Hydrodynamics relates to the fluid itself and its behavior.
Hydroballistics studies the movement of objects in water. See http://stinet.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA394798&Locatio...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi: There is also: http://www.dtic.mil/ndia/2001gun/Harkins.pdf to look at
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
8 days
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
22 days
  -> thanks