KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

entefazeh

English translation: intifada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:entefazeh
English translation:intifada
Entered by: Ali Beikian

01:29 Aug 16, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: entefazeh
tajrobeh entefazeh felestine
Armineh Johannes
intifada
Explanation:
intifada: . [Arab. intifada shaking off.] An uprising by Arabs; spec. that begun by Palestinians in 1987 against Israelis.

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

The Intifada in Palestine: انتفاضة فلسطين
www.intifada.com

Intifada (also Intefadah or Intifadah; from انتفاضة intifāḍah "shaking off") is an Arabic term for "uprising".
It came into common usage in English as the popularised name for two recent Palestinian campaigns
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intifada
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intifada
Ali Beikian
5 +3stone revolution
Mollanazar
5 +3movement, uprising
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movement, uprising


Explanation:
The popular resistence of Palestinians accomplished without equipments relyin only on the people.


    Reference: http://p-ngo.org/Film&pic/Picture/Image/entefazeh%20avval_Jp...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.iran-newsp...
Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
13 hrs
  -> Thanks sir.

agree  shfranke: Closest in context. Alernate terms: insurgency or revolt (against a formal authority), BUT not the same as Persian 'inqelaab' = overthrow or coup de main. HTH.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot dear sir for your opinion.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
49 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intifada


Explanation:
intifada: . [Arab. intifada shaking off.] An uprising by Arabs; spec. that begun by Palestinians in 1987 against Israelis.

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

The Intifada in Palestine: انتفاضة فلسطين
www.intifada.com

Intifada (also Intefadah or Intifadah; from انتفاضة intifāḍah "shaking off") is an Arabic term for "uprising".
It came into common usage in English as the popularised name for two recent Palestinian campaigns
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intifada

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani: intifadha
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stone revolution


Explanation:
English texts tend to use 'stone revolution' though the Arabic term may also be used. A few have even used 'stone uprising'.
You may check in Google.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
49 days

agree  Joobin Zarvan: True, among other versions also used.
135 days