KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

در میان اقشار مردم

English translation: Layers, strata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در میان اقشار مردم
English translation:Layers, strata
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

17:30 Oct 31, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در میان اقشار مردم
نفوذ زیادی در میان اقشار مردم دارد
what is the best translation for Aghshar?
Armineh Johannes
Layers, strata
Explanation:
Social layers, social strata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-31 17:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She has a great influence among the social layers/social strata.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(among the) levels (of society/people)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Layers, strata
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Layers, strata


Explanation:
Social layers, social strata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-31 17:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She has a great influence among the social layers/social strata.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
39 mins
  -> Thanks dear Mohammadreza!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(among the) levels (of society/people)


Explanation:
Alireza's suggestion are perfectly good, also. These are just more options.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Bidel: The meaning of what previously was offered is correct. But the usage of this response is more appropriate considering how the language is being spoken today.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: ebrahim golavar
17 hrs
  -> thanks!