ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"Joon" marker after Persian last name

English translation: dear/sweetheart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:"Joon" marker after Persian last name
English translation:dear/sweetheart
Entered by: shfranke

18:21 Sep 23, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Etiquette or endearment term?
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: "Joon" marker after Persian last name
Greetings... salaam...

A friend is reading the English translation of a Persian biography. The contents include several lists of names.

Some of the last names are followed by the term "joon" (as my friend pronounced over the phone), whereas others' last names do have that marker. The term seems to denote a customary honorific or term of respect or endearment.

My friend and I would appreciate some clarification and context of this literary term.

Many thanks in advance for kind advice...

Khailii mamnoon va mutshakkeram...

Sincerely,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
shfranke
United States
dear/sweetheart
Explanation:
The actual word is "jAn" meaning life, soul, spirit. In conversational Persian it is pronounced "jun" and means "dear/sweet/sweetheart/etc" depending on who is using it and how. It usually comes after a person's name as in "Pari jun" or "Mehdi jun" but can also be used in phrases like "june delam"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-23 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Persian jun is جون and jAn is جان
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks for this most-helpful clarification!

Khailii mutshakkeram...

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dear/sweetheart
Edward Plaisance Jr
4beloved
Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dear/sweetheart


Explanation:
The actual word is "jAn" meaning life, soul, spirit. In conversational Persian it is pronounced "jun" and means "dear/sweet/sweetheart/etc" depending on who is using it and how. It usually comes after a person's name as in "Pari jun" or "Mehdi jun" but can also be used in phrases like "june delam"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-23 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Persian jun is جون and jAn is جان

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for this most-helpful clarification!

Khailii mutshakkeram...

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali: That`s it sir.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjhh: mardani
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
4 days
  -> thanks!

320 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beloved


Explanation:
.

Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)