KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

karmand

English translation: civil servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:karmand
English translation:civil servant
Entered by: Behnam Koleili

21:17 Jun 24, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: karmand
Dowlat karmandane ziadi dar estekhdam darad.
Mahmood Haerian
Canada
civil servant
Explanation:
To be more exact: civil servant is a government employee
However employee as proposed by our colleague is a general term which can also be used.
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employee
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1civil servant
Behnam Koleili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employee


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 mins
  -> mamnoon

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
4 hrs

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Or depend on related context "OFFICIAL". Warmest regards.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil servant


Explanation:
To be more exact: civil servant is a government employee
However employee as proposed by our colleague is a general term which can also be used.

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Acceptable
6 mins
  -> Thank you