KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

chik

English translation: Chic


02:03 Jan 20, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / word
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: chik
I receive an article that have this wor CHIK and I don't know what is this
aline
English translation:Chic
Explanation:
Chic is a French word, established in English since at least the 1870s, that has come to mean smart or stylish. Iranians use many French words and this would be one of them. But in Farsi it is usually written as "shik". That is also the way that French pronounce it as well. One can go deeper in the meaning if more context is provided.
Selected response from:

Ramin Vali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ChicRamin Vali
3 +3chicnikia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chic


Explanation:
Maybe they meant to say "Chic," meaning stylish or fashionable, but I would have to see context to be more sure.

nikia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chic


Explanation:
Chic is a French word, established in English since at least the 1870s, that has come to mean smart or stylish. Iranians use many French words and this would be one of them. But in Farsi it is usually written as "shik". That is also the way that French pronounce it as well. One can go deeper in the meaning if more context is provided.

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
10 hrs
  -> Thank You.