KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Accounting

tilinpäätös

English translation: financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:tilinpäätös
English translation:financial statements
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

17:24 Sep 5, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Trade Register
Finnish term or phrase: tilinpäätös
Tilinpäätösasiakirjat
Tilinpäätös ajalta 01.01.2005 – 31.12.2005.

Kiitoksia!
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
financial statements
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 17:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Period 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2005.
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Kiitos, Marju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial statementsxxxAlfa Trans
5financial statements
Erkki Pekkinen
4(annual) financial statementsRogier Blokland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial statements


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 17:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Period 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2005.

xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Kiitos, Marju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: one of the many possibilities
11 mins
  -> Kiitos, Matthias!

agree  Spencer Allman
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial statements


Explanation:
this is to be found in any standard dictionary

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(annual) financial statements


Explanation:
"Financial statements" is perfectly correct, but my 'bisnes' dictionary has more possibilities: annual accounts, year-end accounts, year-end financial statements; balancing of the accounts; closing of the accounts, closing of the books.

Rogier Blokland
Germany
Native speaker of: English