KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Architecture

rujoutuneen

English translation: crippled, disfigured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rujoutuneen
English translation:crippled, disfigured
Entered by: urbom

10:47 Mar 30, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture /
Finnish term or phrase: rujoutuneen
From a description of a collection box/figure in a church (vaivaisukko).
Context:
Usein sillä oli sodassa rujoutuneen muoto.

Thanks for any help!
urbom
United Kingdom
disfigured
Explanation:
could also be 'crippled', if it works
Selected response from:

Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Grading comment
all the discussion was useful -- thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crippled / deformed
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +1disfigured
Jari Vesterinen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disfigured


Explanation:
could also be 'crippled', if it works

Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
all the discussion was useful -- thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Couldn't it also be 'maimed' or 'mutilated'?
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crippled / deformed


Explanation:
rujo = crippled / deformed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility = Misshapen (Oxford English Dictionarty)

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jari Vesterinen: deformed suggests a deformation in the process of development, not as a result of trauma
2 mins

agree  Sami Mills Seppälä: I agree with "crippled". "crippled in war" sounds pretty authentic. But I also agree with Jari that "deformed" would not be the best choice here.
9 mins