KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Art/Literary

tervetuloa kotiimme

English translation: welcome to our house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:tervetuloa kotiimme
English translation:welcome to our house
Entered by: xxxwikarle

04:51 Mar 3, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Finnish term or phrase: tervetuloa kotiimme
It's on a ceramic tile plaque.
Christina
"Welcome to our home"
Explanation:
alt. "Welcome to our house", or just "Welcome".
Selected response from:

xxxwikarle
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Welcome to our home"xxxwikarle
2 -1desired motherland
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desired motherland


Explanation:
A am guessing this answer, because 'tervetullut' means desired, and 'kotimaa' means motherland

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Torben AXELSEN: wild guess
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Welcome to our home"


Explanation:
alt. "Welcome to our house", or just "Welcome".


xxxwikarle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Torben AXELSEN: correct answer
47 mins
  -> thanking you