KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Astronomy & Space

linnunrata

English translation: galaxy, the Milky Way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:linnunrata
English translation:galaxy, the Milky Way
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

14:01 Mar 3, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Finnish term or phrase: linnunrata
Milky way obviously, but can someone explain why birds (lintu) are associated with this?

Linnunrataan kuuluu satoja miljardeja tähtiä ja muita erikokoisia taivaankappaleita, jotka kiinnostavat ihmistä monestakin syystä.
Yngve Roennike
a galaxy; (proper name) The Milky Way, our Galaxy
Explanation:
rata, track
linnunrata, by association with pattern of bird migrations, perhaps.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Milky Way comprises hundreds of billions of stars and other differently shaped celestial bodies of interest to people for a variety of reasons.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
My curiosity as to the bird association has not been fully quenched, but thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Linnunrata = Galaxysinib
4 +1a galaxy; (proper name) The Milky Way, our Galaxy
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a galaxy; (proper name) The Milky Way, our Galaxy


Explanation:
rata, track
linnunrata, by association with pattern of bird migrations, perhaps.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Milky Way comprises hundreds of billions of stars and other differently shaped celestial bodies of interest to people for a variety of reasons.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
My curiosity as to the bird association has not been fully quenched, but thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblacktea
575 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linnunrata = Galaxy


Explanation:
Not on;y the milky way, but the entire galaxy.

sinib
United States