KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Bus/Financial

alistus- / rinnakkaisomistus

English translation: co-ownership/ownership of a subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rinnakais- / alistusomistus
English translation:co-ownership/ownership of a subsidiary
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

13:55 Mar 25, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Finnish term or phrase: alistus- / rinnakkaisomistus
About a parent company's ownership of subsidiaries.

"Omistusperusteisesti konsernin rakenne pitää sisällään osia sekä alistuskonsernista että rinnakkaiskonsernista. Emolla on sekä välillistä (alistettua) että välitöntä (rinnakkais-) omistusta."
Eva Malkki
Finland
subsidiary and parallel ownership
Explanation:
A rough translation might read as follows:

"On the basis of what it owns, the structure of the company includes (certain) elements of subsidiary and parallel companies. The parent company owns (subsidiary companies) indirectly and(parallel companies) directly."
I am not certain if the term "parallel" is right. My bookmarks are misbehaving!

www.finnishtrans.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of ownership, the company structure includes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of ownership, the company structure includes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:54:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After Anita\'s and Yngve\'s suggestions, I would re-phrase translation as follows:
The ownership structure of a company basically involves certain elements of subsidiary and co-owned companies.
The parent company owns subsidiary companies directly and co-owned companies indirectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:00:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Who is Anita? I meant Annira!
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsidiary and parallel ownership
Desmond O'Rourke
4subsidiary/equivalent ownership
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary/equivalent ownership


Explanation:
The ownership structure of the concern basically involves shares of both the subsidiary and the equivalent concern. Emol has both indirect (subsidiary) and direct (equivalent) ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence level should be 50-50, actually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emo being parent company, as Desmond says below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware of the literal translation, I was just trying to string it out more fluently (BTW)

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary and parallel ownership


Explanation:
A rough translation might read as follows:

"On the basis of what it owns, the structure of the company includes (certain) elements of subsidiary and parallel companies. The parent company owns (subsidiary companies) indirectly and(parallel companies) directly."
I am not certain if the term "parallel" is right. My bookmarks are misbehaving!

www.finnishtrans.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of ownership, the company structure includes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of ownership, the company structure includes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:54:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After Anita\'s and Yngve\'s suggestions, I would re-phrase translation as follows:
The ownership structure of a company basically involves certain elements of subsidiary and co-owned companies.
The parent company owns subsidiary companies directly and co-owned companies indirectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:00:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Who is Anita? I meant Annira!

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annira Silver: I would say 'co-ownership' rather than 'parallel'
1 hr
  -> I think co-ownership is better and I hope the asker took note.

agree  xxxblacktea: co-ownership
553 days