KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

netitön

English translation: Loss of Internet services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:netitön
English translation:Loss of Internet services
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

13:41 Jun 16, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Finnish term or phrase: netitön
in reference to corporate image of company
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Loss of internet services
Explanation:
(maybe due to a strike)
Selected response from:

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - loss of Internet services would fit here well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1netlessMelina Kajander
3Loss of internet servicesSpencer Allman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
netitön
netless


Explanation:
"netitön" means literally "net-less", i.e. someone or something without internet (but not so sure how this pertains to corporate image though!).

Melina Kajander
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thanks, Melina! "Netitön" was an oral answer about the corporate image of a company - it might also mean "no Internet identity"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rogier Blokland: I've only seen/heard it used by people who were (temporarily) without Internet access. In reference to a company's corporate image??
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Melina! "Netitön" was an oral answer about the corporate image of a company - it might also mean "no Internet identity"

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
netitön
Loss of internet services


Explanation:
(maybe due to a strike)

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - loss of Internet services would fit here well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna Neiglick: Depends on the context, but IMHO 'netitön' does not necessarily imply that internet services have been lost for some reason. They may not have been utilised in the first place.
49 days