ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Viivästyskorko on korkolain mukainen

English translation: Finnish Interest Act

08:11 Mar 7, 2006
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business law
Finnish term or phrase: Viivästyskorko on korkolain mukainen
is korkolaki reffered to as the act of interest rates or????
Arja Whiteside
English translation:Finnish Interest Act
Explanation:
So: The provisions of the (Finnish) Interest Act govern interest on arrears.
(Or some such wording)
Actually, in my opinion, there can be no official English translations of Finnish Acts, burt this one has often been used.
Selected response from:

Spencer Allman
Grading comment
I agree that the Acts are rather cumbersome, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Korkolaki = Interest Actoutiouti
4Finnish Interest ActSpencer Allman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korkolaki = Interest Act


Explanation:
Translations of Finnish acts and decrees, Finlex


    Reference: http://www.finlex.fi
outiouti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman: We seem to have got in at the same time
4 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finnish Interest Act


Explanation:
So: The provisions of the (Finnish) Interest Act govern interest on arrears.
(Or some such wording)
Actually, in my opinion, there can be no official English translations of Finnish Acts, burt this one has often been used.

Spencer Allman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree that the Acts are rather cumbersome, thanks