ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Y-tunnus

English translation: Business ID

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Y-tunnus
English translation:Business ID
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

11:13 Sep 5, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade Register
Finnish term or phrase: Y-tunnus
I am stuck here and cannot figure out the difference between "Y-tunnus" and "kaupparekisterinumero"

Grateful for any help :)
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Business ID
Explanation:
This is the official version, I have also seen Company ID, or VAT ID, but as the website shows, this is the official and preferred English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-05 11:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaupparekisterinumero is usually Company register number or Commercial register number.
Selected response from:

Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Grading comment
Paljon kiitoksia, Hannu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Business ID
Hannu Jaatinen
5 +2Business ID
Jussi Rosti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business ID


Explanation:

"Y-tunnus on ruotsiksi FO-nummer ja englanniksi Business ID. Alv-numero on ruotsiksi momsnummer ja englanniksi VAT number."


    Reference: http://www.ytj.fi/sivu.asp?path=1;570;990
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 mins
  -> Kiitos, Matthias!

agree  Spencer Allman
10 mins
  -> Kiitos, Spencer!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business ID


Explanation:
This is the official version, I have also seen Company ID, or VAT ID, but as the website shows, this is the official and preferred English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-05 11:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaupparekisterinumero is usually Company register number or Commercial register number.


    Reference: http://www.ytj.fi/english/default.asp?path=605
Hannu Jaatinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paljon kiitoksia, Hannu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Trade Register number: http://www.ytj.fi/english/default.asp?path=605
6 hrs