KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

asiatarkastus

English translation: factual verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:asiatarkastus
English translation:factual verification
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

15:51 Mar 13, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Finnish term or phrase: asiatarkastus
laskua täydentävät, toimitusta todentavat ja asiakkaan asiatarkastuksessa tarvittavat dokumentit
Jonathan Widell
Canada
factual verification
Explanation:
documents needed for invoice details, delivery confirmation and factual verification of customer
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(invoice) verification
Annira Silver
4factual verification
Desmond O'Rourke
2conformity checkSpencer Allman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conformity check


Explanation:
or verification of conformity

not sure though

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual verification


Explanation:
documents needed for invoice details, delivery confirmation and factual verification of customer

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(invoice) verification


Explanation:
This is probably one of those terms where every company has its own, depending on the procedure they employ. In my business, we used to just talk about verifying the invoices; this was done by checking all the documentation related to it, such as delivery & advice note, records of good received etc.

Annira Silver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 2