KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vetovastuu

English translation: (X is) in charge of leading


06:14 Apr 5, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) /
Finnish term or phrase: vetovastuu
context: [Firma X:]lla on kansallinen vetovastuu magneettiteknologiasta.

Thanks for any tips!
urbom
United Kingdom
English translation:(X is) in charge of leading
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the exact context here, but "kansallinen vetovastuu" often seems to be used when a particular entity (institution, agency, company) has been designated in some official way to lead a national project of some kind. If the entity has taken the responsibility upon itself, another suggestion to consider is "spearheading."
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2onus to lead
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +2(X is) in charge of leadingAnu Carroll
4 +2X is the focal point for //X is the leading actor inxxxPeeGee
3responsibility to lead in
Sami Mills Seppälä
3leading responsibility
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading responsibility


Explanation:
something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 06:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vetää (esim. projektia) = to manage/lead a project

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sami Mills Seppälä: Harkitsin itsekin aluksi "lead responsibility" -vaihtoehtoa, mutta se voi viedä ajatukset "päävastuuseen". Tässäkin voi olla sama riski. What do the natives say ?
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsibility to lead in


Explanation:
Kävisikö tämä? Alla pari esimerkkiä viitteeksi:

http://yaleglobal.yale.edu/display.article?id=8847
http://www.wagingpeace.org/articles/2006/08/28_krieger_chall...

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X is the focal point for //X is the leading actor in


Explanation:
Depending the context, one of these might be considered. For "kansallinen" you may consider using the country name (in yyy) instead of "national", if this suits the context.

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jari Vesterinen: I think this is the closest to the intended meaning!
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jari! Siitä kontekstistahan se aina riippuu. Makoisaa mämmiaikaa kaikille!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onus to lead


Explanation:
"X has the onus to lead in magnet technology". It couls be related to national pride by saying, for example: "X is the country's flagship in magnet technology" This combines responsibility and national pride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-05 13:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X has the onus to lead the country in...

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Mills Seppälä: Sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sami!

agree  Jari Vesterinen: a VERY low frequency term, but describes exactly what is intended here. Use with discretion lest it may come across pompous.
22 hrs
  -> An excellent comment, the word is uncommon.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(X is) in charge of leading


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the exact context here, but "kansallinen vetovastuu" often seems to be used when a particular entity (institution, agency, company) has been designated in some official way to lead a national project of some kind. If the entity has taken the responsibility upon itself, another suggestion to consider is "spearheading."


    Reference: http://www.turkusciencepark.com/TSP/lehti.nsf/($Search)/AC0E...
    Reference: http://www.metsa.fi/news.asp?Section=994&Item=2016
Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: 'X is charged with spearheading' is a good turn of phrase for this
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you.