KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tieteellisyys

English translation: scientific approach; scholarship; scholarly approach


10:47 Apr 2, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Finnish term or phrase: tieteellisyys
it's a value or belief about work or how a department functions
cherie plaice
English translation:scientific approach; scholarship; scholarly approach
Explanation:
Something along those lines. Hard to tell without more context.
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scientific level
Desmond O'Rourke
3 +2scientific approach; scholarship; scholarly approachurbom
4 +1scientificity or scholarlinessKrista Igbarria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientificity or scholarliness


Explanation:
Naturally depends on the context

Krista Igbarria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auri Paajanen
1 hr

neutral  urbom: "scientificity" would raise a few eyebrows if it popped up in a run-of-the-mill text!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific approach; scholarship; scholarly approach


Explanation:
Something along those lines. Hard to tell without more context.

urbom
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman
16 hrs

agree  Jyri Lehtinen
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific level


Explanation:
For example, "Tieteellisyys opettajan työssä kasvatussosiologin näkökulmasta" might be translated "The scientific level of a teacher's work from the viewpoint of an educational sociologist".

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annira Silver
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annira!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Desmond O'Rourke