KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Computers (general)

rekisteröityjä

English translation: registrant


11:56 Feb 2, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Finnish term or phrase: rekisteröityjä
The one who registers into a service. The one who is carrying through the procedure of registering.

Is there any term for this persion in English.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:registrant
Explanation:
e.g. Windows Live Meeting
A person who signs up for an event or a meeting within an event, but has not yet been approved as an attendee.
Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This term seems to be used, although its scope is larger than that of 'rekisteröityjä'. Your existence as a 'rekisteröityjä' is very short-lived. It begins when click 'Register' and ends when you have registered and click 'Done'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registrant
Juha Valtonen
5registered members/users
Owen owenfw
4registree
Erkki Pekkinen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registree


Explanation:
try registree

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrant


Explanation:
e.g. Windows Live Meeting
A person who signs up for an event or a meeting within an event, but has not yet been approved as an attendee.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/registrant
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This term seems to be used, although its scope is larger than that of 'rekisteröityjä'. Your existence as a 'rekisteröityjä' is very short-lived. It begins when click 'Register' and ends when you have registered and click 'Done'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
13 mins
  -> thanks Desmond

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr
  -> thanks Kristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered members/users


Explanation:
Registrant is correct, but not commonly used. Most online services would talk about registered members or registered users.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 15:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you Google these variants vs. what has already been suggested, you'll see a difference of a factor of ten in usage frequency.

If a person is in the process of registering, but not yet registered, you'd most likely see something like "users in the process of registering".


    Reference: http://https://partner.microsoft.com/global/program/programo...
    Reference: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/registered-users-only/
Owen owenfw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English