KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Yksikkömäärät ovat karkeutettuja ...

English translation: Unit quantities are estimates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Yksikkömäärät ovat karkeutettuja ...
English translation:Unit quantities are estimates
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

11:07 Oct 30, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Karkeutettuja
Finnish term or phrase: Yksikkömäärät ovat karkeutettuja ...
elikkäs luulisin että tuo ois "unit amounts are estimates.."
(tarjouspyyntö tekstiä)
Heli Whitford
United Kingdom
Unit quantities are estimates
Explanation:
rakennusselityksissä kirjoitetaan yleensä näin
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
thanks! niin minustakin...piti vaan hakea varmistus :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unit quantities are estimates
Desmond O'Rourke
3Unit quantities/volumes are approximateSpencer Allman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unit quantities/volumes are approximate


Explanation:
I imaging that might do it

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unit quantities are estimates


Explanation:
rakennusselityksissä kirjoitetaan yleensä näin


    Reference: http://www.islandnet.com/~kpolsson/micropro/proc2000.htm
    ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/2516/1115/00027826.pdf -
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks! niin minustakin...piti vaan hakea varmistus :)