KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ohjaava oppimisymparisto

English translation: steering/guiding/leading learning environment


09:46 Oct 23, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Finnish term or phrase: ohjaava oppimisymparisto
can't find a translation for 'ohjaava' here
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:steering/guiding/leading learning environment
Explanation:
I think it is one of those "buzzword" expressions. It might be translated as 'steering/guiding/leading learning environment'.

It may refer both physical environment and learning application on computer having these kinds of guiding features.

'Ohjaava' quite apparently refers here to an learning environment where the learner is directed/guided into correct direction. For instance 'ohjaava' language learning application directs the learner to train again the vocabulary s/he knows poorly.

Here

http://marconi.hallinto.turkuamk.fi/db/opintoop.nsf/b337df4e...

is a passage:

"Oppimisprosessi on rakennettu elinikäisen oppimisen periaatteiden mukaisesti. Tavoitteena on opiskelijoiden itsenäisyyttä, oma-aloitteisuutta ja vastuuta tukeva nykyaikainen avoin ja ohjaava oppimisympäristö. Verkkopedagogiikka on yksi opetuksen kehittämiskohteista. Projektiopiskelu ja case-opiskelu ovat tärkeitä opetus- ja oppimismenetelminä."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-24 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note mainly to Owen and Marju:

Is the "double -ing prohibition" something that a native English speaker realy feels natural, or is it one of those that "right-instead-natural-rules grammatics corrector-watchdogs" have invented in their own small heads. A phenomen that seems to be burdening language users in all languages.

For me, not having the native English speaker's language sense and not being (at least enough) exposed on "language-correction measures", this is what seems logical:

ohjaava XX = XX ohjaa (guiding XX = XX guides)

ohjattu XX = XX:ää ohjataan (guided XX = XX is guided)

At least the Finnish terms 'ohjaava opiskeluympäristö' and 'ohjattu opiskeluympäristö' have very different, almost opposite, meanings.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
So I assume the consensus is for 'guided' learning environment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2steering/guiding/leading learning environmentTimo Lehtilä
4training-oriented learning environment
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training-oriented learning environment


Explanation:
Since ohjaava koulutus generally means orientation training or careers guidance, you could use "training-oriented learning environment" - it depends on the context.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steering/guiding/leading learning environment


Explanation:
I think it is one of those "buzzword" expressions. It might be translated as 'steering/guiding/leading learning environment'.

It may refer both physical environment and learning application on computer having these kinds of guiding features.

'Ohjaava' quite apparently refers here to an learning environment where the learner is directed/guided into correct direction. For instance 'ohjaava' language learning application directs the learner to train again the vocabulary s/he knows poorly.

Here

http://marconi.hallinto.turkuamk.fi/db/opintoop.nsf/b337df4e...

is a passage:

"Oppimisprosessi on rakennettu elinikäisen oppimisen periaatteiden mukaisesti. Tavoitteena on opiskelijoiden itsenäisyyttä, oma-aloitteisuutta ja vastuuta tukeva nykyaikainen avoin ja ohjaava oppimisympäristö. Verkkopedagogiikka on yksi opetuksen kehittämiskohteista. Projektiopiskelu ja case-opiskelu ovat tärkeitä opetus- ja oppimismenetelminä."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-24 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note mainly to Owen and Marju:

Is the "double -ing prohibition" something that a native English speaker realy feels natural, or is it one of those that "right-instead-natural-rules grammatics corrector-watchdogs" have invented in their own small heads. A phenomen that seems to be burdening language users in all languages.

For me, not having the native English speaker's language sense and not being (at least enough) exposed on "language-correction measures", this is what seems logical:

ohjaava XX = XX ohjaa (guiding XX = XX guides)

ohjattu XX = XX:ää ohjataan (guided XX = XX is guided)

At least the Finnish terms 'ohjaava opiskeluympäristö' and 'ohjattu opiskeluympäristö' have very different, almost opposite, meanings.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
So I assume the consensus is for 'guided' learning environment
Notes to answerer
Asker: so are you all saying the translation is 'guided'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen owenfw: guided learning environment
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, look at my additional note

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: With Owen. Monesti alkuperäistekstikin voi olla väärin. En usko, että kirjoittaja on pohtinut ohjatun/ohjaavan eroa...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, look at my additional note