KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tiedotusoppi

English translation: journalism and mass communication


11:37 Mar 5, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Finnish term or phrase: tiedotusoppi
aine yliopistossa
marimm
Germany
English translation:journalism and mass communication
Explanation:
On The Tampere University's site http://www.uta.fi/jour/index1.html
there is the English equivalent for 'Tiedotusopin laitos' as 'Department of journalism and mass communication'.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2journalism and mass communicationTimo Lehtilä
3(study of) mass communicationsSpencer Allman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(study of) mass communications


Explanation:
not totally sure - check with a Finnish college website

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
journalism and mass communication


Explanation:
On The Tampere University's site http://www.uta.fi/jour/index1.html
there is the English equivalent for 'Tiedotusopin laitos' as 'Department of journalism and mass communication'.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
4 days

agree  Chinoise
101 days